Skip to content
DoncasterCountsDoncaster, in numbers.Local help →

Doncaster · England

Your area

Doncaster council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

Doncaster

Adwick le Street & CarcroftArmthorpeBalby SouthBentleyBessacarrConisbroughEdenthorpe & Kirk SandallEdlington & WarmsworthFinningleyHatfieldHexthorpe & Balby NorthMexboroughNorton & AskernRoman RidgeRossington & BawtrySprotbroughStainforth & Barnby DunThorne & MoorendsTickhill & WadsworthTownWheatley Hills & Intake
21 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.
Doncaster: 21 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Adwick le Street & Carcroft16,51816%7.8%
Armthorpe14,16220%6.9%
Balby South9,39119%7.8%
Bentley18,19525%7.5%
Bessacarr14,96116%5.7%
Conisbrough16,31715%9.3%
Edenthorpe & Kirk Sandall10,15313%4.9%
Edlington & Warmsworth12,07620%7.3%
Finningley17,74811%4.3%
Hatfield17,14914%7.1%
Hexthorpe & Balby North12,24438%7.1%
Mexborough15,55621%8.1%
Norton & Askern15,23616%6.9%
Roman Ridge10,79512%5.7%
Rossington & Bawtry17,86817%6.9%
Sprotbrough10,77314%4.7%
Stainforth & Barnby Dun9,63915%8.3%
Thorne & Moorends18,09619%8.1%
Tickhill & Wadsworth11,18314%4.6%
Town22,26343%6.3%
Wheatley Hills & Intake17,78415%7.4%

Look beneath the council average

Homes rented privately

11.3% to 42.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 11.3% in Finningley to 42.8% in Town — a gap of 31.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Finningley11.3%8367,424
Roman Ridge11.9%5684,786
Edenthorpe & Kirk Sandall13.3%5954,490
Sprotbrough13.7%6474,733
Tickhill & Wadsworth13.8%6714,861
Hatfield14.1%9196,530
Conisbrough14.6%1,0427,160
Stainforth & Barnby Dun14.7%6234,229
Wheatley Hills & Intake15.1%1,1267,441
Bessacarr16.1%1,0606,587
Adwick le Street & Carcroft16.4%1,1416,964
Norton & Askern16.4%1,0756,557
Rossington & Bawtry16.9%1,3177,781
Thorne & Moorends18.5%1,4377,754
Balby South18.6%7734,149
Edlington & Warmsworth19.6%1,0435,318
Armthorpe20%1,2446,214
Mexborough21.1%1,4827,034
Bentley24.8%2,0298,185
Hexthorpe & Balby North38.5%2,0585,348
Town42.8%4,2569,936
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3% to 9.3%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.3% in Finningley to 9.3% in Conisbrough — a gap of 5.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Finningley4.3%76017,748
Tickhill & Wadsworth4.6%51711,183
Sprotbrough4.7%50410,774
Edenthorpe & Kirk Sandall4.9%49910,153
Roman Ridge5.7%61110,795
Bessacarr5.7%85914,960
Town6.3%1,41122,262
Armthorpe6.9%97314,161
Rossington & Bawtry6.9%1,23017,868
Norton & Askern6.9%1,05215,236
Hatfield7.1%1,21017,148
Hexthorpe & Balby North7.1%87112,242
Edlington & Warmsworth7.3%88012,076
Wheatley Hills & Intake7.4%1,31317,784
Bentley7.5%1,37318,194
Adwick le Street & Carcroft7.8%1,28616,518
Balby South7.8%7349,391
Mexborough8.1%1,26015,558
Thorne & Moorends8.1%1,46918,096
Stainforth & Barnby Dun8.3%7989,639
Conisbrough9.3%1,52416,317
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.7% to 26.8%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.7% in Hexthorpe & Balby North to 26.8% in Sprotbrough — a gap of 15.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hexthorpe & Balby North11.7%1,42712,244
Town11.8%2,62322,262
Bentley16.3%2,96118,192
Adwick le Street & Carcroft16.3%2,69616,517
Wheatley Hills & Intake16.8%2,98017,786
Mexborough17.7%2,75615,556
Edlington & Warmsworth18.3%2,21212,076
Thorne & Moorends19.6%3,53818,097
Conisbrough19.9%3,24216,316
Hatfield20.2%3,47117,146
Balby South20.6%1,9349,389
Rossington & Bawtry20.7%3,70317,868
Roman Ridge20.9%2,25910,796
Armthorpe21.3%3,01014,159
Edenthorpe & Kirk Sandall21.7%2,20310,152
Norton & Askern22%3,35415,235
Finningley22.3%3,95717,745
Stainforth & Barnby Dun23.7%2,2869,640
Bessacarr24.2%3,61514,958
Tickhill & Wadsworth24.5%2,73711,183
Sprotbrough26.8%2,89010,773
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.7% to 31.5%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 14.7% in Finningley to 31.5% in Stainforth & Barnby Dun — a gap of 16.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Finningley14.7%2,13214,549
Tickhill & Wadsworth15.8%1,4779,338
Sprotbrough16.4%1,5019,159
Edenthorpe & Kirk Sandall17.4%1,4478,318
Bessacarr18.8%2,30712,286
Roman Ridge22%1,9688,943
Rossington & Bawtry22.3%3,25014,561
Norton & Askern23.2%2,89412,497
Hatfield23.7%3,42314,429
Armthorpe24.6%2,85911,618
Bentley25.7%3,73314,509
Wheatley Hills & Intake26.8%3,78514,126
Edlington & Warmsworth27.1%2,6589,809
Balby South27.8%2,1077,570
Town27.8%5,13618,444
Adwick le Street & Carcroft28.8%3,76013,048
Mexborough29%3,62012,477
Thorne & Moorends29.2%4,28014,653
Conisbrough30.4%4,00613,181
Hexthorpe & Balby North31.2%3,0109,641
Stainforth & Barnby Dun31.5%2,4517,769
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

16.8% to 35.6%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 16.8% in Thorne & Moorends to 35.6% in Tickhill & Wadsworth — a gap of 18.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Thorne & Moorends16.8%2,46414,653
Adwick le Street & Carcroft17%2,21813,048
Hexthorpe & Balby North17%1,6439,641
Stainforth & Barnby Dun17.5%1,3597,769
Mexborough17.6%2,19212,477
Conisbrough18.1%2,38513,181
Bentley18.9%2,74014,509
Balby South18.9%1,4347,570
Edlington & Warmsworth20%1,9599,809
Armthorpe20.1%2,33211,618
Hatfield20.1%2,90714,429
Wheatley Hills & Intake20.9%2,95314,126
Roman Ridge21.9%1,9578,943
Rossington & Bawtry23.7%3,45814,561
Town23.8%4,38318,444
Norton & Askern24%2,99612,497
Edenthorpe & Kirk Sandall26.4%2,1988,318
Sprotbrough33%3,0269,159
Bessacarr33.1%4,06112,286
Finningley33.9%4,93814,549
Tickhill & Wadsworth35.6%3,3289,338
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.4% to 28.3%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 11.4% in Finningley to 28.3% in Conisbrough — a gap of 16.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Finningley11.4%8487,427
Tickhill & Wadsworth12.1%5904,861
Sprotbrough12.5%5904,735
Edenthorpe & Kirk Sandall15.2%6844,490
Bessacarr17.4%1,1466,587
Roman Ridge18.8%8984,784
Armthorpe19.8%1,2326,213
Rossington & Bawtry20%1,5527,778
Hatfield20%1,3046,528
Norton & Askern20.9%1,3726,557
Balby South23.1%9594,150
Town23.1%2,2989,938
Bentley23.5%1,9268,185
Edlington & Warmsworth23.6%1,2555,319
Wheatley Hills & Intake25.3%1,8807,442
Thorne & Moorends25.3%1,9627,756
Adwick le Street & Carcroft25.9%1,8026,964
Stainforth & Barnby Dun26.3%1,1134,231
Hexthorpe & Balby North26.4%1,4095,345
Mexborough27.3%1,9197,035
Conisbrough28.3%2,0257,160
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3.1% to 27.7%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.1% in Sprotbrough to 27.7% in Wheatley Hills & Intake — a gap of 24.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Sprotbrough3.1%1484,733
Finningley6.4%4787,424
Tickhill & Wadsworth7.8%3774,861
Edenthorpe & Kirk Sandall8.3%3724,490
Hatfield12.2%7946,530
Armthorpe12.3%7636,214
Norton & Askern13%8556,557
Bessacarr13.8%9126,587
Rossington & Bawtry14.6%1,1337,781
Roman Ridge15.4%7354,786
Town15.9%1,5769,936
Bentley17.5%1,4338,185
Edlington & Warmsworth17.5%9325,318
Thorne & Moorends19.8%1,5327,754
Hexthorpe & Balby North20.5%1,0965,348
Balby South22.7%9434,149
Stainforth & Barnby Dun23%9724,229
Adwick le Street & Carcroft26%1,8146,964
Conisbrough26.4%1,8937,160
Mexborough26.6%1,8727,034
Wheatley Hills & Intake27.7%2,0617,441
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →