Skip to content
DoncasterCountsDoncaster, in numbers.Local help →

Doncaster · England

Balby South: your area

Balby South ward · Doncaster. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 23% here, compared with 17% across Doncaster (5.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18.9% here, compared with 22.7% across Doncaster (3.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 27.8% here, compared with 24.6% across Doncaster (3.2 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Balby South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,934 out of 9,389.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.8%

21 March 2021 · Balby South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

734 out of 9,391.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,391

21 March 2021 · Balby South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,391 out of 9,391.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Balby South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,434 out of 7,570.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.9%

21 March 2021 · Balby South ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,487 out of 4,150.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Balby South ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

959 out of 4,150.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27.8%

21 March 2021 · Balby South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,107 out of 7,570.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Balby South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

773 out of 4,149.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Balby South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

943 out of 4,149.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Balby South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,242 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,403 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Balby South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 133 mapped crimes in September 2024; 85 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Balby South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202413315
October 202411713
November 202410019
December 20248311
January 202512712
February 202510217
March 202512116
April 202511726
May 202512719
June 202512417
July 202511920
August 202513321
September 202510415
October 20258115
November 20251027
December 202511312
January 20269114
February 2026757
March 202611015
April 20269716
May 202612915
June 202613620
July 202611916
August 20268521
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Balby South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime534
criminal damage arson126
other theft118
vehicle crime101
public order81
shoplifting81
burglary71
other crime39
robbery29
drugs28
possession of weapons25
theft from the person5
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →