Skip to content
DoncasterCountsDoncaster, in numbers.Local help →

Doncaster · England

Doncaster, in numbers.

Doncaster has opened cleaned-up waterfront land for temporary public use while seeking development. Waterdale and the Colonnades are at an earlier partnership and design stage.

Doncaster council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The short version

People living in the area

323,016

Mid-2025 · Doncaster

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£172,000

July 2026 · Doncaster

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £172,305.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£694

August 2026 · Doncaster

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

How the area has changed

Doncaster had 33,756 more residents in 2025 than in 1996 (11.7% more). That is a change in the whole council area, not just the city centre.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Doncaster · people

282.6k304.2k325.9k19962025
Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Doncaster
Periodpeople
1996289,260
1997288,876
1998287,571
1999286,949
2000286,989
2001286,900
2002288,647
2003290,111
2004290,850
2005292,174
2006293,990
2007296,215
2008298,388
2009300,184
2010301,299
2011302,468
2012302,626
2013302,991
2014303,673
2015304,311
2016306,137
2017307,058
2018308,237
2019308,438
2020308,185
2021308,697
2022311,700
2023315,698
2024320,248
2025323,016
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Doncaster · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£448£580£712January 2015August 2026
Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Doncaster
Period£ per month
January 2015474
February 2015475
March 2015476
April 2015478
May 2015480
June 2015482
July 2015483
August 2015484
September 2015484
October 2015485
November 2015486
December 2015487
January 2016487
February 2016488
March 2016490
April 2016491
May 2016492
June 2016492
July 2016493
August 2016494
September 2016496
October 2016497
November 2016499
December 2016500
January 2017501
February 2017501
March 2017502
April 2017501
May 2017501
June 2017500
July 2017500
August 2017500
September 2017500
October 2017500
November 2017501
December 2017500
January 2018499
February 2018498
March 2018498
April 2018499
May 2018499
June 2018500
July 2018501
August 2018501
September 2018501
October 2018502
November 2018502
December 2018502
January 2019502
February 2019505
March 2019506
April 2019507
May 2019506
June 2019508
July 2019511
August 2019514
September 2019515
October 2019516
November 2019517
December 2019519
January 2020520
February 2020520
March 2020520
April 2020521
May 2020523
June 2020525
July 2020528
August 2020530
September 2020529
October 2020529
November 2020530
December 2020535
January 2021538
February 2021537
March 2021535
April 2021533
May 2021534
June 2021536
July 2021537
August 2021539
September 2021540
October 2021542
November 2021544
December 2021545
January 2022545
February 2022546
March 2022548
April 2022550
May 2022553
June 2022556
July 2022559
August 2022562
September 2022565
October 2022568
November 2022571
December 2022575
January 2023576
February 2023578
March 2023577
April 2023579
May 2023581
June 2023582
July 2023585
August 2023589
September 2023593
October 2023595
November 2023598
December 2023601
January 2024604
February 2024606
March 2024607
April 2024610
May 2024612
June 2024615
July 2024617
August 2024622
September 2024626
October 2024632
November 2024635
December 2024638
January 2025640
February 2025643
March 2025647
April 2025650
May 2025652
June 2025653
July 2025654
August 2025659
September 2025664
October 2025670
November 2025672
December 2025675
January 2026677
February 2026681
March 2026684
April 2026687
May 2026689
June 2026690
July 2026691
August 2026694
Source →

Average home price over time

January 1995 to July 2026

Doncaster · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£17k£101.3k£185.6kJanuary 1995July 2026
Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Doncaster
Period£
January 199533,818
February 199533,972
March 199534,645
April 199535,235
May 199535,575
June 199535,044
July 199534,737
August 199534,771
September 199534,443
October 199534,449
November 199534,749
December 199535,577
January 199635,642
February 199635,199
March 199634,900
April 199634,764
May 199634,375
June 199634,476
July 199635,060
August 199635,289
September 199635,338
October 199634,816
November 199634,772
December 199634,580
January 199734,914
February 199735,324
March 199735,343
April 199735,468
May 199735,864
June 199736,184
July 199736,399
August 199736,578
September 199736,664
October 199736,531
November 199736,139
December 199735,835
January 199835,354
February 199835,394
March 199835,670
April 199836,452
May 199836,788
June 199837,123
July 199837,184
August 199837,371
September 199837,547
October 199837,696
November 199837,201
December 199837,062
January 199936,963
February 199937,110
March 199936,752
April 199936,725
May 199937,300
June 199938,260
July 199938,717
August 199938,701
September 199938,462
October 199938,307
November 199938,747
December 199939,191
January 200039,449
February 200038,895
March 200038,833
April 200038,654
May 200039,206
June 200039,585
July 200040,211
August 200040,235
September 200040,034
October 200040,036
November 200039,879
December 200039,526
January 200139,331
February 200138,674
March 200138,849
April 200139,151
May 200140,318
June 200141,182
July 200141,566
August 200142,123
September 200141,577
October 200141,490
November 200141,936
December 200143,337
January 200244,110
February 200244,676
March 200245,129
April 200245,997
May 200246,488
June 200247,549
July 200248,779
August 200250,566
September 200252,044
October 200253,756
November 200255,542
December 200256,649
January 200357,745
February 200357,013
March 200359,072
April 200360,296
May 200364,085
June 200365,225
July 200367,910
August 200369,347
September 200369,474
October 200370,180
November 200370,755
December 200374,685
January 200476,145
February 200477,682
March 200478,585
April 200481,796
May 200486,895
June 200491,748
July 200494,688
August 200496,944
September 200498,534
October 200499,973
November 200499,699
December 200499,324
January 200599,645
February 200599,535
March 200599,935
April 2005100,959
May 2005102,513
June 2005104,869
July 2005104,788
August 2005104,699
September 2005104,532
October 2005105,866
November 2005107,503
December 2005108,494
January 2006109,150
February 2006108,842
March 2006108,778
April 2006109,557
May 2006110,701
June 2006111,975
July 2006113,381
August 2006113,726
September 2006114,365
October 2006113,693
November 2006114,650
December 2006114,593
January 2007114,161
February 2007113,423
March 2007113,628
April 2007115,412
May 2007117,705
June 2007118,729
July 2007119,079
August 2007119,622
September 2007120,125
October 2007120,655
November 2007120,335
December 2007119,058
January 2008118,518
February 2008117,952
March 2008115,157
April 2008113,639
May 2008112,774
June 2008115,509
July 2008116,624
August 2008116,793
September 2008115,036
October 2008112,257
November 2008109,176
December 2008105,889
January 2009103,583
February 2009102,308
March 2009102,285
April 2009100,541
May 2009101,739
June 2009101,943
July 2009104,353
August 2009103,910
September 2009103,372
October 2009103,506
November 2009103,349
December 2009105,763
January 2010103,861
February 2010104,597
March 2010103,857
April 2010107,565
May 2010107,868
June 2010109,752
July 2010109,411
August 2010107,757
September 2010106,235
October 2010104,635
November 2010104,811
December 2010104,041
January 2011103,222
February 2011102,802
March 2011100,911
April 2011101,240
May 2011100,299
June 2011101,092
July 2011101,454
August 2011103,149
September 2011104,121
October 2011102,840
November 2011102,312
December 2011102,296
January 2012101,017
February 201299,776
March 201299,512
April 2012100,474
May 2012100,487
June 2012100,797
July 2012102,017
August 2012102,292
September 2012102,970
October 2012101,930
November 2012102,039
December 2012101,913
January 2013100,366
February 2013100,657
March 201397,759
April 201399,383
May 201398,896
June 2013101,017
July 2013102,565
August 2013103,919
September 2013103,398
October 2013102,075
November 2013102,082
December 2013102,648
January 2014102,940
February 2014102,859
March 2014101,865
April 2014103,335
May 2014104,098
June 2014106,227
July 2014105,613
August 2014106,168
September 2014104,893
October 2014106,485
November 2014105,896
December 2014106,879
January 2015104,245
February 2015104,552
March 2015104,723
April 2015106,309
May 2015108,220
June 2015108,256
July 2015109,464
August 2015107,496
September 2015106,998
October 2015107,705
November 2015108,569
December 2015109,248
January 2016108,882
February 2016108,486
March 2016108,655
April 2016109,055
May 2016111,728
June 2016113,983
July 2016114,582
August 2016114,169
September 2016114,508
October 2016115,508
November 2016114,780
December 2016115,189
January 2017114,120
February 2017113,445
March 2017112,534
April 2017114,001
May 2017115,138
June 2017116,552
July 2017115,526
August 2017116,109
September 2017114,932
October 2017116,005
November 2017116,433
December 2017116,585
January 2018115,816
February 2018114,674
March 2018114,673
April 2018115,386
May 2018115,485
June 2018116,803
July 2018116,705
August 2018117,660
September 2018116,137
October 2018116,111
November 2018115,835
December 2018118,020
January 2019117,142
February 2019119,038
March 2019118,196
April 2019120,842
May 2019120,127
June 2019121,141
July 2019120,148
August 2019120,462
September 2019119,919
October 2019121,874
November 2019122,738
December 2019123,852
January 2020122,361
February 2020122,448
March 2020121,342
April 2020120,925
May 2020122,268
June 2020124,153
July 2020126,079
August 2020126,246
September 2020126,301
October 2020127,665
November 2020128,369
December 2020130,304
January 2021133,301
February 2021136,281
March 2021139,354
April 2021139,133
May 2021138,796
June 2021141,626
July 2021141,301
August 2021144,560
September 2021145,349
October 2021146,504
November 2021145,357
December 2021144,513
January 2022145,557
February 2022147,594
March 2022148,482
April 2022151,638
May 2022152,677
June 2022154,419
July 2022155,481
August 2022157,072
September 2022158,747
October 2022160,711
November 2022161,728
December 2022161,369
January 2023159,465
February 2023157,346
March 2023153,087
April 2023153,092
May 2023152,104
June 2023155,342
July 2023154,705
August 2023158,236
September 2023157,737
October 2023159,244
November 2023155,911
December 2023156,126
January 2024154,860
February 2024155,104
March 2024155,137
April 2024156,793
May 2024158,802
June 2024159,599
July 2024159,427
August 2024160,580
September 2024162,017
October 2024165,469
November 2024166,700
December 2024166,214
January 2025164,213
February 2025164,203
March 2025168,418
April 2025166,974
May 2025166,003
June 2025163,601
July 2025164,497
August 2025166,402
September 2025166,843
October 2025169,569
November 2025170,628
December 2025173,116
January 2026173,959
February 2026174,375
March 2026174,005
April 2026173,888
May 2026172,232
June 2026170,693
July 2026172,305
Source →

What could change locally?

opportunity

Keep Waterfront East useful while the next phase is chosen

Waterfront East has been remediated and opened as a temporary park while a development partner is sought.

Proposed response: Maintain the current public benefit and make the transition to development clear.

What could help →

strength

Make room for homes people can afford

Average private rent is £694 a month (August 2026) in Doncaster council area. This is £765 lower than the England average for the same month.

Housing costs matter most alongside earnings and the number of affordable homes available. A local average cannot tell us whether a particular household can afford its home.

What could help →

opportunity

Plan homes and care around an older population

19.4% of people in Doncaster council area were aged 65 or over (21 March 2021).

Age alone does not mean poor health or a need for care. Accessible homes, reliable transport and support close to home matter as people get older.

What could help →

The full local action plan →

Plans with a local address

Waterfront East Park, off Chappell Drive

Waterfront East

Contaminated land has been cleaned and opened as temporary green space. The next step is finding a partner to develop a new neighbourhood beside the water.

Remediation complete; temporary park open; development partner sought · evidence dated 2026-06-08

Responsible body: City of Doncaster Council

Progress, funding and source

The council confirms public access after remediation and states that the open space is temporary ahead of future development. The £13 million cost refers to these works, not the final neighbourhood.

Cost
£13 million completed remediation and public-space works.
Funding
Council funding, regional Gainshare funding and government Levelling Up Fund contributions.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Doncaster Waterfront opens to public following remediation works →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

How to track delivery →

Waterdale and the Colonnades

Waterdale and the Colonnades

A development partnership aims to turn underused central sites into new neighbourhoods, public spaces and mixed-use destinations. Detailed plans are still being shaped.

Development partnership announced · evidence dated 2026-06-24

Responsible body: City of Doncaster Council and Capital&Centric

Progress, funding and source

The council announces its partnership with Capital&Centric and future community engagement. It describes potential homes and commercial uses rather than an approved detailed build programme.

Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Council partners with property developer to regenerate Waterdale and Colonnades →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

How to track delivery →
All local projects and plans →