Skip to content
DoncasterCountsDoncaster, in numbers.Local help →

Doncaster · England

Community life

Doncaster council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Doncaster

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

59,852 out of 308,106.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Doncaster

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

21,137 out of 308,104.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.3%

21 March 2021 · Doncaster

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

75,088 out of 133,479.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.5%

21 March 2021 · Doncaster

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

28,760 out of 133,479.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.6%

21 March 2021 · Doncaster

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

61,805 out of 250,928.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Doncaster

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

56,931 out of 250,928.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3% to 9.3%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.3% in Finningley to 9.3% in Conisbrough — a gap of 5.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Finningley4.3%76017,748
Tickhill & Wadsworth4.6%51711,183
Sprotbrough4.7%50410,774
Edenthorpe & Kirk Sandall4.9%49910,153
Roman Ridge5.7%61110,795
Bessacarr5.7%85914,960
Town6.3%1,41122,262
Armthorpe6.9%97314,161
Rossington & Bawtry6.9%1,23017,868
Norton & Askern6.9%1,05215,236
Hatfield7.1%1,21017,148
Hexthorpe & Balby North7.1%87112,242
Edlington & Warmsworth7.3%88012,076
Wheatley Hills & Intake7.4%1,31317,784
Bentley7.5%1,37318,194
Adwick le Street & Carcroft7.8%1,28616,518
Balby South7.8%7349,391
Mexborough8.1%1,26015,558
Thorne & Moorends8.1%1,46918,096
Stainforth & Barnby Dun8.3%7989,639
Conisbrough9.3%1,52416,317
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.7% to 26.8%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.7% in Hexthorpe & Balby North to 26.8% in Sprotbrough — a gap of 15.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hexthorpe & Balby North11.7%1,42712,244
Town11.8%2,62322,262
Bentley16.3%2,96118,192
Adwick le Street & Carcroft16.3%2,69616,517
Wheatley Hills & Intake16.8%2,98017,786
Mexborough17.7%2,75615,556
Edlington & Warmsworth18.3%2,21212,076
Thorne & Moorends19.6%3,53818,097
Conisbrough19.9%3,24216,316
Hatfield20.2%3,47117,146
Balby South20.6%1,9349,389
Rossington & Bawtry20.7%3,70317,868
Roman Ridge20.9%2,25910,796
Armthorpe21.3%3,01014,159
Edenthorpe & Kirk Sandall21.7%2,20310,152
Norton & Askern22%3,35415,235
Finningley22.3%3,95717,745
Stainforth & Barnby Dun23.7%2,2869,640
Bessacarr24.2%3,61514,958
Tickhill & Wadsworth24.5%2,73711,183
Sprotbrough26.8%2,89010,773
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.7% to 31.5%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 14.7% in Finningley to 31.5% in Stainforth & Barnby Dun — a gap of 16.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Finningley14.7%2,13214,549
Tickhill & Wadsworth15.8%1,4779,338
Sprotbrough16.4%1,5019,159
Edenthorpe & Kirk Sandall17.4%1,4478,318
Bessacarr18.8%2,30712,286
Roman Ridge22%1,9688,943
Rossington & Bawtry22.3%3,25014,561
Norton & Askern23.2%2,89412,497
Hatfield23.7%3,42314,429
Armthorpe24.6%2,85911,618
Bentley25.7%3,73314,509
Wheatley Hills & Intake26.8%3,78514,126
Edlington & Warmsworth27.1%2,6589,809
Balby South27.8%2,1077,570
Town27.8%5,13618,444
Adwick le Street & Carcroft28.8%3,76013,048
Mexborough29%3,62012,477
Thorne & Moorends29.2%4,28014,653
Conisbrough30.4%4,00613,181
Hexthorpe & Balby North31.2%3,0109,641
Stainforth & Barnby Dun31.5%2,4517,769
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.4% to 28.3%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 11.4% in Finningley to 28.3% in Conisbrough — a gap of 16.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Finningley11.4%8487,427
Tickhill & Wadsworth12.1%5904,861
Sprotbrough12.5%5904,735
Edenthorpe & Kirk Sandall15.2%6844,490
Bessacarr17.4%1,1466,587
Roman Ridge18.8%8984,784
Armthorpe19.8%1,2326,213
Rossington & Bawtry20%1,5527,778
Hatfield20%1,3046,528
Norton & Askern20.9%1,3726,557
Balby South23.1%9594,150
Town23.1%2,2989,938
Bentley23.5%1,9268,185
Edlington & Warmsworth23.6%1,2555,319
Wheatley Hills & Intake25.3%1,8807,442
Thorne & Moorends25.3%1,9627,756
Adwick le Street & Carcroft25.9%1,8026,964
Stainforth & Barnby Dun26.3%1,1134,231
Hexthorpe & Balby North26.4%1,4095,345
Mexborough27.3%1,9197,035
Conisbrough28.3%2,0257,160
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

Waterfront East Park, off Chappell Drive

Waterfront East

Contaminated land has been cleaned and opened as temporary green space. The next step is finding a partner to develop a new neighbourhood beside the water.

Remediation complete; temporary park open; development partner sought · evidence dated 2026-06-08

Responsible body: City of Doncaster Council

Latest evidence: The council confirms public access after remediation and states that the open space is temporary ahead of future development. The £13 million cost refers to these works, not the final neighbourhood.

Next thing to establish: Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
£13 million completed remediation and public-space works.
Funding
Council funding, regional Gainshare funding and government Levelling Up Fund contributions.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Doncaster Waterfront opens to public following remediation works →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Keep Waterfront East useful while the next phase is chosen →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Waterdale and the Colonnades

Waterdale and the Colonnades

A development partnership aims to turn underused central sites into new neighbourhoods, public spaces and mixed-use destinations. Detailed plans are still being shaped.

Development partnership announced · evidence dated 2026-06-24

Responsible body: City of Doncaster Council and Capital&Centric

Latest evidence: The council announces its partnership with Capital&Centric and future community engagement. It describes potential homes and commercial uses rather than an approved detailed build programme.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Council partners with property developer to regenerate Waterdale and Colonnades →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Eligible council homes across Doncaster

Extra funding for council-home energy improvements

A September decision increases the government grant for energy upgrades to Doncaster council homes. Residents still need to know which homes and works it will cover.

Additional grant accepted and capital budget increase approved · evidence dated 2026-09-16

Responsible body: City of Doncaster Council and St Leger Homes of Doncaster

Latest evidence: The published decision increases grant funding by £1.242 million to £3.113 million and changes required outputs and matching funding. It approves additional resources; it does not report that those extra upgrades are complete.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Government grant increased to £3.113 million. Matching funding requirements also changed; the reviewed decision summary does not give the full programme cost.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named location or council-wide remit does not establish benefits in every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Extra funding for council-home energy improvements →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Show what the extra warm-homes grant delivers →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Plan homes and care around an older population →

Bring support closer to people in poor health →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →