People aged 65 or over
19.4%21 March 2021 · Doncaster
Show the workings
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents
59,852 out of 308,106.
Source and method →Doncaster · England
Doncaster council area. Every figure carries its own date.
A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.
People aged 65 or over
19.4%21 March 2021 · Doncaster
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents
59,852 out of 308,106.
Source and method →People reporting bad or very bad health
6.9%21 March 2021 · Doncaster
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised
21,137 out of 308,104.
Source and method →Households facing at least one measured disadvantage
56.3%21 March 2021 · Doncaster
The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All households
75,088 out of 133,479.
Source and method →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
21.5%21 March 2021 · Doncaster
The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All households
28,760 out of 133,479.
Source and method →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
24.6%21 March 2021 · Doncaster
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
Residents aged 16 and over
61,805 out of 250,928.
Source and method →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
22.7%21 March 2021 · Doncaster
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
Residents aged 16 and over
56,931 out of 250,928.
Source and method →People reporting bad or very bad health
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.3% in Finningley to 9.3% in Conisbrough — a gap of 5.1 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Finningley | 4.3% | 760 | 17,748 |
| Tickhill & Wadsworth | 4.6% | 517 | 11,183 |
| Sprotbrough | 4.7% | 504 | 10,774 |
| Edenthorpe & Kirk Sandall | 4.9% | 499 | 10,153 |
| Roman Ridge | 5.7% | 611 | 10,795 |
| Bessacarr | 5.7% | 859 | 14,960 |
| Town | 6.3% | 1,411 | 22,262 |
| Armthorpe | 6.9% | 973 | 14,161 |
| Rossington & Bawtry | 6.9% | 1,230 | 17,868 |
| Norton & Askern | 6.9% | 1,052 | 15,236 |
| Hatfield | 7.1% | 1,210 | 17,148 |
| Hexthorpe & Balby North | 7.1% | 871 | 12,242 |
| Edlington & Warmsworth | 7.3% | 880 | 12,076 |
| Wheatley Hills & Intake | 7.4% | 1,313 | 17,784 |
| Bentley | 7.5% | 1,373 | 18,194 |
| Adwick le Street & Carcroft | 7.8% | 1,286 | 16,518 |
| Balby South | 7.8% | 734 | 9,391 |
| Mexborough | 8.1% | 1,260 | 15,558 |
| Thorne & Moorends | 8.1% | 1,469 | 18,096 |
| Stainforth & Barnby Dun | 8.3% | 798 | 9,639 |
| Conisbrough | 9.3% | 1,524 | 16,317 |
People aged 65 or over
People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.7% in Hexthorpe & Balby North to 26.8% in Sprotbrough — a gap of 15.2 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hexthorpe & Balby North | 11.7% | 1,427 | 12,244 |
| Town | 11.8% | 2,623 | 22,262 |
| Bentley | 16.3% | 2,961 | 18,192 |
| Adwick le Street & Carcroft | 16.3% | 2,696 | 16,517 |
| Wheatley Hills & Intake | 16.8% | 2,980 | 17,786 |
| Mexborough | 17.7% | 2,756 | 15,556 |
| Edlington & Warmsworth | 18.3% | 2,212 | 12,076 |
| Thorne & Moorends | 19.6% | 3,538 | 18,097 |
| Conisbrough | 19.9% | 3,242 | 16,316 |
| Hatfield | 20.2% | 3,471 | 17,146 |
| Balby South | 20.6% | 1,934 | 9,389 |
| Rossington & Bawtry | 20.7% | 3,703 | 17,868 |
| Roman Ridge | 20.9% | 2,259 | 10,796 |
| Armthorpe | 21.3% | 3,010 | 14,159 |
| Edenthorpe & Kirk Sandall | 21.7% | 2,203 | 10,152 |
| Norton & Askern | 22% | 3,354 | 15,235 |
| Finningley | 22.3% | 3,957 | 17,745 |
| Stainforth & Barnby Dun | 23.7% | 2,286 | 9,640 |
| Bessacarr | 24.2% | 3,615 | 14,958 |
| Tickhill & Wadsworth | 24.5% | 2,737 | 11,183 |
| Sprotbrough | 26.8% | 2,890 | 10,773 |
People aged 16+ with no qualifications
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 14.7% in Finningley to 31.5% in Stainforth & Barnby Dun — a gap of 16.9 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Finningley | 14.7% | 2,132 | 14,549 |
| Tickhill & Wadsworth | 15.8% | 1,477 | 9,338 |
| Sprotbrough | 16.4% | 1,501 | 9,159 |
| Edenthorpe & Kirk Sandall | 17.4% | 1,447 | 8,318 |
| Bessacarr | 18.8% | 2,307 | 12,286 |
| Roman Ridge | 22% | 1,968 | 8,943 |
| Rossington & Bawtry | 22.3% | 3,250 | 14,561 |
| Norton & Askern | 23.2% | 2,894 | 12,497 |
| Hatfield | 23.7% | 3,423 | 14,429 |
| Armthorpe | 24.6% | 2,859 | 11,618 |
| Bentley | 25.7% | 3,733 | 14,509 |
| Wheatley Hills & Intake | 26.8% | 3,785 | 14,126 |
| Edlington & Warmsworth | 27.1% | 2,658 | 9,809 |
| Balby South | 27.8% | 2,107 | 7,570 |
| Town | 27.8% | 5,136 | 18,444 |
| Adwick le Street & Carcroft | 28.8% | 3,760 | 13,048 |
| Mexborough | 29% | 3,620 | 12,477 |
| Thorne & Moorends | 29.2% | 4,280 | 14,653 |
| Conisbrough | 30.4% | 4,006 | 13,181 |
| Hexthorpe & Balby North | 31.2% | 3,010 | 9,641 |
| Stainforth & Barnby Dun | 31.5% | 2,451 | 7,769 |
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 11.4% in Finningley to 28.3% in Conisbrough — a gap of 16.9 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Finningley | 11.4% | 848 | 7,427 |
| Tickhill & Wadsworth | 12.1% | 590 | 4,861 |
| Sprotbrough | 12.5% | 590 | 4,735 |
| Edenthorpe & Kirk Sandall | 15.2% | 684 | 4,490 |
| Bessacarr | 17.4% | 1,146 | 6,587 |
| Roman Ridge | 18.8% | 898 | 4,784 |
| Armthorpe | 19.8% | 1,232 | 6,213 |
| Rossington & Bawtry | 20% | 1,552 | 7,778 |
| Hatfield | 20% | 1,304 | 6,528 |
| Norton & Askern | 20.9% | 1,372 | 6,557 |
| Balby South | 23.1% | 959 | 4,150 |
| Town | 23.1% | 2,298 | 9,938 |
| Bentley | 23.5% | 1,926 | 8,185 |
| Edlington & Warmsworth | 23.6% | 1,255 | 5,319 |
| Wheatley Hills & Intake | 25.3% | 1,880 | 7,442 |
| Thorne & Moorends | 25.3% | 1,962 | 7,756 |
| Adwick le Street & Carcroft | 25.9% | 1,802 | 6,964 |
| Stainforth & Barnby Dun | 26.3% | 1,113 | 4,231 |
| Hexthorpe & Balby North | 26.4% | 1,409 | 5,345 |
| Mexborough | 27.3% | 1,919 | 7,035 |
| Conisbrough | 28.3% | 2,025 | 7,160 |
Waterfront East Park, off Chappell Drive
Contaminated land has been cleaned and opened as temporary green space. The next step is finding a partner to develop a new neighbourhood beside the water.
Remediation complete; temporary park open; development partner sought · evidence dated 2026-06-08
Responsible body: City of Doncaster Council
Latest evidence: The council confirms public access after remediation and states that the open space is temporary ahead of future development. The £13 million cost refers to these works, not the final neighbourhood.
Next thing to establish: Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
No verified ward footprint is assigned.
Doncaster Waterfront opens to public following remediation works →
Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.
Keep Waterfront East useful while the next phase is chosen →
Make room for homes people can afford →
Connect local skills to local opportunities →
Target support where disadvantages overlap →
How to track delivery →Waterdale and the Colonnades
A development partnership aims to turn underused central sites into new neighbourhoods, public spaces and mixed-use destinations. Detailed plans are still being shaped.
Development partnership announced · evidence dated 2026-06-24
Responsible body: City of Doncaster Council and Capital&Centric
Latest evidence: The council announces its partnership with Capital&Centric and future community engagement. It describes potential homes and commercial uses rather than an approved detailed build programme.
Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
No verified ward footprint is assigned.
Council partners with property developer to regenerate Waterdale and Colonnades →
Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.
Make room for homes people can afford →
Connect local skills to local opportunities →
Target support where disadvantages overlap →
How to track delivery →Eligible council homes across Doncaster
A September decision increases the government grant for energy upgrades to Doncaster council homes. Residents still need to know which homes and works it will cover.
Additional grant accepted and capital budget increase approved · evidence dated 2026-09-16
Responsible body: City of Doncaster Council and St Leger Homes of Doncaster
Latest evidence: The published decision increases grant funding by £1.242 million to £3.113 million and changes required outputs and matching funding. It approves additional resources; it does not report that those extra upgrades are complete.
Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
No verified ward footprint is assigned.
Extra funding for council-home energy improvements →
Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.
Show what the extra warm-homes grant delivers →
Make room for homes people can afford →
Plan homes and care around an older population →
Bring support closer to people in poor health →
Target support where disadvantages overlap →
How to track delivery →