Skip to content
DoncasterCountsDoncaster, in numbers.Local help →

Doncaster · England

Finningley: your area

Finningley ward · Doncaster. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 33.9% here, compared with 22.7% across Doncaster (11.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 17% across Doncaster (10.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 11.4% here, compared with 21.5% across Doncaster (10.1 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Finningley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,957 out of 17,745.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Finningley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

760 out of 17,748.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

17,748

21 March 2021 · Finningley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

17,748 out of 17,748.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.9%

21 March 2021 · Finningley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,938 out of 14,549.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

42.1%

21 March 2021 · Finningley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,126 out of 7,427.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.4%

21 March 2021 · Finningley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

848 out of 7,427.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.7%

21 March 2021 · Finningley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,132 out of 14,549.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Finningley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

836 out of 7,424.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Finningley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

478 out of 7,424.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Finningley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

734 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 735 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Finningley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 68 mapped crimes in September 2024; 57 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Finningley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246815
October 2024686
November 2024667
December 2024666
January 2025657
February 20255610
March 20255911
April 20255511
May 2025658
June 20254014
July 2025767
August 2025518
September 2025608
October 20255015
November 2025456
December 2025496
January 2026619
February 2026529
March 20268012
April 20266310
May 20267011
June 20266513
July 20268214
August 20265722
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Finningley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime337
shoplifting74
vehicle crime69
criminal damage arson58
burglary49
public order48
other theft46
other crime26
drugs12
possession of weapons6
bicycle theft5
robbery3
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →