Skip to content
DoncasterCountsDoncaster, in numbers.Local help →

Doncaster · England

Tickhill & Wadsworth: your area

Tickhill & Wadsworth ward · Doncaster. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 35.6% here, compared with 22.7% across Doncaster (13 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 12.1% here, compared with 21.5% across Doncaster (9.4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 17% across Doncaster (9.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

24.5%

21 March 2021 · Tickhill & Wadsworth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,737 out of 11,183.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Tickhill & Wadsworth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

517 out of 11,183.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,183

21 March 2021 · Tickhill & Wadsworth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,183 out of 11,183.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.6%

21 March 2021 · Tickhill & Wadsworth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,328 out of 9,338.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

42.7%

21 March 2021 · Tickhill & Wadsworth ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,074 out of 4,861.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.1%

21 March 2021 · Tickhill & Wadsworth ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

590 out of 4,861.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Tickhill & Wadsworth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,477 out of 9,338.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Tickhill & Wadsworth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

671 out of 4,861.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Tickhill & Wadsworth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

377 out of 4,861.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Tickhill & Wadsworth ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

930 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,116 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Tickhill & Wadsworth ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 116 mapped crimes in September 2024; 72 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Tickhill & Wadsworth
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411614
October 202412523
November 20249021
December 20249211
January 20257418
February 20259218
March 20257714
April 20259514
May 20257220
June 202512919
July 20256014
August 20259413
September 20257317
October 20258513
November 20258626
December 2025756
January 20267113
February 20265220
March 20268218
April 20268321
May 202610117
June 20268415
July 20266621
August 20267224
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Tickhill & Wadsworth
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime302
shoplifting147
vehicle crime120
criminal damage arson91
other theft91
public order64
burglary55
other crime28
drugs16
possession of weapons8
robbery5
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →