Skip to content
DoncasterCountsDoncaster, in numbers.Local help →

Doncaster · England

Rossington & Bawtry: your area

Rossington & Bawtry ward · Doncaster. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 17% here, compared with 19% across Doncaster (2.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 15% here, compared with 17% across Doncaster (2.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 22.3% here, compared with 24.6% across Doncaster (2.3 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Rossington & Bawtry ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,703 out of 17,868.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Rossington & Bawtry ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,230 out of 17,868.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

17,868

21 March 2021 · Rossington & Bawtry ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

17,868 out of 17,868.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.7%

21 March 2021 · Rossington & Bawtry ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,458 out of 14,561.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53%

21 March 2021 · Rossington & Bawtry ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,126 out of 7,778.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20%

21 March 2021 · Rossington & Bawtry ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,552 out of 7,778.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Rossington & Bawtry ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,250 out of 14,561.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Rossington & Bawtry ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,317 out of 7,781.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Rossington & Bawtry ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,133 out of 7,781.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Rossington & Bawtry ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,193 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,210 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Rossington & Bawtry ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 143 mapped crimes in September 2024; 98 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Rossington & Bawtry
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202414326
October 202411623
November 202410134
December 20249828
January 20259416
February 20257518
March 20258921
April 202511329
May 20258418
June 20258319
July 20259928
August 202511532
September 202510111
October 202510926
November 202512715
December 202510615
January 20267112
February 20267217
March 202610118
April 20267520
May 20269917
June 202613916
July 20269520
August 20269821
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Rossington & Bawtry
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime562
criminal damage arson136
vehicle crime104
public order97
other theft78
shoplifting62
burglary53
other crime44
drugs24
possession of weapons14
bicycle theft8
robbery6
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →