Skip to content
DoncasterCountsDoncaster, in numbers.Local help →

Doncaster · England

Town: your area

Town ward · Doncaster. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 43% here, compared with 19% across Doncaster (23.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 11.8% here, compared with 19.4% across Doncaster (7.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 27.8% here, compared with 24.6% across Doncaster (3.2 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

11.8%

21 March 2021 · Town ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,623 out of 22,262.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Town ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,411 out of 22,262.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

22,263

21 March 2021 · Town ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

22,263 out of 22,263.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.8%

21 March 2021 · Town ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,383 out of 18,444.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.5%

21 March 2021 · Town ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,110 out of 9,938.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Town ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,298 out of 9,938.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27.8%

21 March 2021 · Town ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,136 out of 18,444.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

43%

21 March 2021 · Town ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,256 out of 9,936.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Town ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,576 out of 9,936.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Town ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

6,893 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 7,444 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Town ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 679 mapped crimes in September 2024; 583 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Town
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202467973
October 202467773
November 202464965
December 202458262
January 202560453
February 202548670
March 202564185
April 202567494
May 202559362
June 202554481
July 202562591
August 2025690124
September 202565671
October 202561598
November 202560267
December 202558784
January 202655381
February 202652493
March 2026636105
April 202653391
May 202656295
June 202652399
July 2026519129
August 2026583112
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Town
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime2,656
shoplifting810
public order661
criminal damage arson525
vehicle crime502
other theft437
drugs321
other crime279
burglary244
robbery190
theft from the person96
bicycle theft86
possession of weapons86
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →