Skip to content
DoncasterCountsDoncaster, in numbers.Local help →

Doncaster · England

Edlington & Warmsworth: your area

Edlington & Warmsworth ward · Doncaster. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20% here, compared with 22.7% across Doncaster (2.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 27.1% here, compared with 24.6% across Doncaster (2.5 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 23.6% here, compared with 21.5% across Doncaster (2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Edlington & Warmsworth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,212 out of 12,076.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Edlington & Warmsworth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

880 out of 12,076.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,076

21 March 2021 · Edlington & Warmsworth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,076 out of 12,076.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20%

21 March 2021 · Edlington & Warmsworth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,959 out of 9,809.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.1%

21 March 2021 · Edlington & Warmsworth ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,145 out of 5,319.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Edlington & Warmsworth ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,255 out of 5,319.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27.1%

21 March 2021 · Edlington & Warmsworth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,658 out of 9,809.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Edlington & Warmsworth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,043 out of 5,318.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Edlington & Warmsworth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

932 out of 5,318.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Edlington & Warmsworth ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,257 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,377 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Edlington & Warmsworth ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 117 mapped crimes in September 2024; 135 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Edlington & Warmsworth
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411713
October 202411913
November 202413212
December 202410918
January 2025885
February 202511414
March 202512016
April 202510924
May 202510720
June 202510828
July 202513428
August 202512012
September 20259214
October 2025878
November 20258216
December 202511012
January 202612310
February 2026909
March 20261144
April 202610012
May 202611419
June 202610617
July 202610417
August 202613519
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Edlington & Warmsworth
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime518
shoplifting132
public order128
criminal damage arson127
vehicle crime83
other theft69
burglary61
other crime56
drugs44
possession of weapons21
robbery14
bicycle theft2
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →