Skip to content
DoncasterCountsDoncaster, in numbers.Local help →

Doncaster · England

Sprotbrough: your area

Sprotbrough ward · Doncaster. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 3% here, compared with 17% across Doncaster (13.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 33% here, compared with 22.7% across Doncaster (10.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 12.5% here, compared with 21.5% across Doncaster (9.1 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Sprotbrough ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,890 out of 10,773.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Sprotbrough ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

504 out of 10,774.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,773

21 March 2021 · Sprotbrough ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,773 out of 10,773.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33%

21 March 2021 · Sprotbrough ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,026 out of 9,159.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.7%

21 March 2021 · Sprotbrough ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,165 out of 4,735.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.5%

21 March 2021 · Sprotbrough ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

590 out of 4,735.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.4%

21 March 2021 · Sprotbrough ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,501 out of 9,159.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Sprotbrough ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

647 out of 4,733.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3%

21 March 2021 · Sprotbrough ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

148 out of 4,733.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Sprotbrough ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

499 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 560 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Sprotbrough ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 56 mapped crimes in September 2024; 41 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Sprotbrough
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024568
October 20245614
November 2024537
December 2024467
January 2025327
February 2025407
March 20255613
April 20254012
May 2025309
June 20254515
July 20254914
August 20255713
September 20252815
October 20255812
November 2025609
December 20253415
January 20264613
February 2026349
March 20264318
April 20264220
May 20264027
June 20263528
July 20263832
August 20264119
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Sprotbrough
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime163
vehicle crime88
criminal damage arson49
burglary43
other theft36
public order36
shoplifting34
other crime23
drugs16
possession of weapons7
robbery3
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →