Skip to content
DoncasterCountsDoncaster, in numbers.Local help →

Doncaster · England

Norton & Askern: your area

Norton & Askern ward · Doncaster. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 13% here, compared with 17% across Doncaster (4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 19% across Doncaster (3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 22% here, compared with 19.4% across Doncaster (2.6 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

22%

21 March 2021 · Norton & Askern ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,354 out of 15,235.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Norton & Askern ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,052 out of 15,236.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,236

21 March 2021 · Norton & Askern ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

15,236 out of 15,236.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24%

21 March 2021 · Norton & Askern ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,996 out of 12,497.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56%

21 March 2021 · Norton & Askern ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,670 out of 6,557.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Norton & Askern ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,372 out of 6,557.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Norton & Askern ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,894 out of 12,497.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Norton & Askern ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,075 out of 6,557.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Norton & Askern ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

855 out of 6,557.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Norton & Askern ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,389 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,391 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Norton & Askern ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 132 mapped crimes in September 2024; 133 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Norton & Askern
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202413217
October 202411119
November 20249122
December 202410214
January 202510922
February 202510332
March 202511238
April 202511625
May 202511944
June 202515134
July 202512024
August 202512524
September 202510629
October 202511124
November 202511319
December 202510821
January 202611018
February 202610726
March 202611534
April 202611434
May 202612139
June 202611631
July 202613537
August 202613329
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Norton & Askern
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime625
criminal damage arson161
other theft161
vehicle crime118
public order100
other crime71
burglary54
shoplifting37
drugs27
possession of weapons19
robbery12
theft from the person3
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →