Skip to content
DoncasterCountsDoncaster, in numbers.Local help →

Doncaster · England

Stainforth & Barnby Dun: your area

Stainforth & Barnby Dun ward · Doncaster. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 31.5% here, compared with 24.6% across Doncaster (6.9 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 23% here, compared with 17% across Doncaster (6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 17.5% here, compared with 22.7% across Doncaster (5.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

23.7%

21 March 2021 · Stainforth & Barnby Dun ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,286 out of 9,640.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.3%

21 March 2021 · Stainforth & Barnby Dun ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

798 out of 9,639.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,639

21 March 2021 · Stainforth & Barnby Dun ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,639 out of 9,639.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Stainforth & Barnby Dun ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,359 out of 7,769.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.5%

21 March 2021 · Stainforth & Barnby Dun ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,602 out of 4,231.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.3%

21 March 2021 · Stainforth & Barnby Dun ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,113 out of 4,231.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

31.5%

21 March 2021 · Stainforth & Barnby Dun ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,451 out of 7,769.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Stainforth & Barnby Dun ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

623 out of 4,229.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Stainforth & Barnby Dun ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

972 out of 4,229.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Stainforth & Barnby Dun ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,200 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,059 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Stainforth & Barnby Dun ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 71 mapped crimes in September 2024; 86 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Stainforth & Barnby Dun
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247110
October 20247717
November 20248915
December 20247815
January 20258121
February 20258013
March 20259113
April 202510115
May 20259616
June 202510623
July 202511323
August 20257621
September 20259621
October 202511329
November 20259024
December 20259912
January 20269214
February 20268914
March 202611216
April 20269118
May 20269521
June 202612132
July 202611625
August 20268617
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Stainforth & Barnby Dun
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime502
criminal damage arson177
vehicle crime125
public order84
burglary79
shoplifting78
other theft55
other crime47
robbery17
drugs16
possession of weapons14
bicycle theft6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →