Skip to content
DoncasterCountsDoncaster, in numbers.Local help →

Doncaster · England

Bessacarr: your area

Bessacarr ward · Doncaster. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 33.1% here, compared with 22.7% across Doncaster (10.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 18.8% here, compared with 24.6% across Doncaster (5.9 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 24.2% here, compared with 19.4% across Doncaster (4.7 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

24.2%

21 March 2021 · Bessacarr ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,615 out of 14,958.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Bessacarr ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

859 out of 14,960.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,961

21 March 2021 · Bessacarr ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

14,961 out of 14,961.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.1%

21 March 2021 · Bessacarr ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,061 out of 12,286.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50%

21 March 2021 · Bessacarr ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,294 out of 6,587.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Bessacarr ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,146 out of 6,587.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Bessacarr ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,307 out of 12,286.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Bessacarr ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,060 out of 6,587.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Bessacarr ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

912 out of 6,587.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bessacarr ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

956 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,017 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bessacarr ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 122 mapped crimes in September 2024; 90 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bessacarr
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241229
October 20249022
November 20249024
December 2024778
January 20258413
February 20256314
March 20257716
April 20259318
May 20259121
June 20257820
July 20259230
August 20256017
September 2025799
October 20257520
November 20259111
December 20256314
January 20269714
February 20267011
March 20269117
April 20266323
May 20267315
June 20268430
July 20268026
August 20269025
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bessacarr
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime415
vehicle crime105
public order83
criminal damage arson69
shoplifting68
other theft67
burglary47
other crime40
bicycle theft18
drugs16
robbery15
possession of weapons10
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →