Skip to content
DoncasterCountsDoncaster, in numbers.Local help →

Doncaster · England

Edenthorpe & Kirk Sandall: your area

Edenthorpe & Kirk Sandall ward · Doncaster. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 17% across Doncaster (8.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 17.4% here, compared with 24.6% across Doncaster (7.2 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 15.2% here, compared with 21.5% across Doncaster (6.3 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Edenthorpe & Kirk Sandall ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,203 out of 10,152.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Edenthorpe & Kirk Sandall ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

499 out of 10,153.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,153

21 March 2021 · Edenthorpe & Kirk Sandall ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,153 out of 10,153.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.4%

21 March 2021 · Edenthorpe & Kirk Sandall ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,198 out of 8,318.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.6%

21 March 2021 · Edenthorpe & Kirk Sandall ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,138 out of 4,490.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.2%

21 March 2021 · Edenthorpe & Kirk Sandall ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

684 out of 4,490.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Edenthorpe & Kirk Sandall ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,447 out of 8,318.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Edenthorpe & Kirk Sandall ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

595 out of 4,490.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Edenthorpe & Kirk Sandall ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

372 out of 4,490.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Edenthorpe & Kirk Sandall ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

639 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 644 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Edenthorpe & Kirk Sandall ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 56 mapped crimes in September 2024; 47 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Edenthorpe & Kirk Sandall
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024566
October 2024576
November 20246713
December 20244812
January 2025398
February 2025493
March 20256111
April 20255210
May 20256819
June 20254811
July 20254911
August 20255012
September 2025553
October 2025458
November 20255215
December 2025446
January 20264411
February 2026423
March 20266121
April 20267314
May 20266421
June 20265414
July 20265822
August 20264715
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Edenthorpe & Kirk Sandall
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime249
shoplifting66
vehicle crime65
criminal damage arson58
public order50
other theft47
burglary46
other crime22
drugs16
possession of weapons10
bicycle theft5
robbery4
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →